When must a school district destroy a disabled student's records?
[…] Subpart (b) requires that schools destroy such personally identifying but unnecessary records upon the parents' request. In short, when records are declared surplus, they must be destroyed when the child's parents ask that this be done. However, school districts may retain a permanent record of the "student's name address, and phone number, his or her grades, attendance record, classes attended, grade level completed, and year completed..." even if the parents request that the entire student record be destroyed. Best practice would be to retain the above listed information in perpetuity.
34 C.F.R. 300.560 defines destruction as “physical destruction or removal of personal identifiers from the information so that the information is no longer personally identifiable."
Must a school district keep student records for a specific time period?