Relative to delivery, the Office of Open Records Counsel (OORC) has stated that when records are maintained electronically, records custodians should produce requested records electronically. The OORC has also stated that records should be produced electronically, when feasible, as a means of utilizing the most economical and efficient method of producing records.
Relative to what electronic data must be provided, under T.C.A. § 10-7-503 a county is not required “to sort through files to compile information or to create or recreate a record that does not exist” and “request for inspection or copying of a public record shall be sufficiently detailed to enable the governmental entity to identify the specific records for inspection and copying.” However, the line between simply providing recorded data stored electronically and creating a new record or compiling information can often become blurry based on the request and the county’s existing technology resources.